KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ikonen

English translation: aik. Iggonen ja Iggoin


19:23 Dec 3, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Finnish term or phrase: Ikonen
What does the Finnish surname Ikonen mean?
Lauri
English translation:aik. Iggonen ja Iggoin
Explanation:
Names have often been translated many times into Finnish, so their origin might not be clear. They are often based on a name of Swedish origin (Nikander -> Nikkanen)or Russian origin (Mihailov -> Meisala). Sometimes they are based on a place name. The Ikonens often seem to come from a place called Ikola. So it is not certain that the name Ikonen HAS a meaning. Personally I don't think it does.

First I thought that Ikonen might be a translation into Finnish of the name Nikolajev, but the first letter is mostly preserved when translating names, as a memory of the original name. I found this on the net:

Ikonen, before Iggonen
http://www.kolumbus.fi/ikosensuku/1810.htm
also Iggoin:
http://www.kolumbus.fi/ikosensuku/1688.htm

HTH
Marju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-04 10:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the title, it is in Finnish and means:
before Iggonen and Iggoin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-04 10:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third form, Igoin, can be found as well:
http://www.kolumbus.fi/ikosensuku/1688.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-04 10:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name Igoin seems to be of French origin, most of the 1200 hits on google refer to France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-04 10:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link
http://www.buber.net/Basque/Folklore/aunamendi.mythology.php
it says Igoin = Igone. It is the female form of the a male first name Igon. In that case
http://www.weddingvendors.com/baby-names/meaning/igone/
it means Christ\'s Ascension, according to the above link.

Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Very thorough. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aik. Iggonen ja IggoinxxxAlfa Trans
3Happy, jolly?
Annira Silver


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aik. Iggonen ja Iggoin


Explanation:
Names have often been translated many times into Finnish, so their origin might not be clear. They are often based on a name of Swedish origin (Nikander -> Nikkanen)or Russian origin (Mihailov -> Meisala). Sometimes they are based on a place name. The Ikonens often seem to come from a place called Ikola. So it is not certain that the name Ikonen HAS a meaning. Personally I don't think it does.

First I thought that Ikonen might be a translation into Finnish of the name Nikolajev, but the first letter is mostly preserved when translating names, as a memory of the original name. I found this on the net:

Ikonen, before Iggonen
http://www.kolumbus.fi/ikosensuku/1810.htm
also Iggoin:
http://www.kolumbus.fi/ikosensuku/1688.htm

HTH
Marju

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-12-04 10:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the title, it is in Finnish and means:
before Iggonen and Iggoin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-04 10:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A third form, Igoin, can be found as well:
http://www.kolumbus.fi/ikosensuku/1688.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-04 10:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name Igoin seems to be of French origin, most of the 1200 hits on google refer to France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-04 10:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link
http://www.buber.net/Basque/Folklore/aunamendi.mythology.php
it says Igoin = Igone. It is the female form of the a male first name Igon. In that case
http://www.weddingvendors.com/baby-names/meaning/igone/
it means Christ\'s Ascension, according to the above link.



xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Very thorough. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Excellent explanation!
3 hrs

agree  erhirvo: Good answer
5 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Happy, jolly?


Explanation:
I found an interesting source on origins of names in the Savo region. Can't vouch for its credentials, but it seems respectable enough, as it's included in the City of Mikkeli official website. Ikonen comes under the category 'names originating from positive personal qualities'- physical or mental characteristics, could be either. May be related to 'iloinen', jolly, happy. Nice name, in any case!


    Reference: http://www.mikkeli.fi/fi/sisalto/03_mikkeli_tieto/02_histori...
Annira Silver
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8