KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

nolallinen (spelling mistake??)

English translation: with neutral connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:nollallinen
English translation:with neutral connection
Entered by: Eva Malkki

07:08 May 22, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Finnish term or phrase: nolallinen (spelling mistake??)
It's about electricity (the electrification of a sawmill plant).

The sentence: "Jännitteenä on 3-vaiheinen 400/230V, 50Hz nolallinen, erillisellä suoja-maadoituksella varustettu verkko.

I really can't find it anywhere, or even anything similar. I think it must be a spelling mistake, but for what??

Thanks for your help!
Eva Malkki
Finland
with neutral connection (zero wire, zero conductor)
Explanation:
Yes, there is a typo. It should be 'nollallinen', which means 'having a neutral/zero connection/wire/conductor.

"Jännitteenä on 3-vaiheinen 400/230V, 50Hz nolallinen, erillisellä suoja-maadoituksella varustettu verkko"

"The mains is three-phase 400/230V, 50 Hz with neutral connection and separated protective earthing"

Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nollallinen
Erkki Pekkinen
4with neutral connection (zero wire, zero conductor)Timo Lehtilä
3nollallinen
erhirvo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with neutral connection (zero wire, zero conductor)


Explanation:
Yes, there is a typo. It should be 'nollallinen', which means 'having a neutral/zero connection/wire/conductor.

"Jännitteenä on 3-vaiheinen 400/230V, 50Hz nolallinen, erillisellä suoja-maadoituksella varustettu verkko"

"The mains is three-phase 400/230V, 50 Hz with neutral connection and separated protective earthing"



Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks! :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nollallinen


Explanation:
Hi, your sentence probably has a typo. It makes more sense if you add an l to nolallinen, when it becomes nollallinen. It means rougly: effectively grounded. Also suoja-maadoitus ought to be written as suojamaadoitus. I add two www-sites where is more information in Finnish about field your question concerns.


    Reference: http://svt.ee.tut.fi/77111/labra1/yhteenv.html
    Reference: http://www.tukes.fi/sahko_ja_hissit/rekisterit/sahkotapaturm...
erhirvo
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nollallinen


Explanation:
As in nolla-johdin

www.epc.fi


    Reference: http://www.epc.fi
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish