KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Energy / Power Generation

Kp-roottori

English translation: HP rotor


17:50 Nov 7, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power Stations
Finnish term or phrase: Kp-roottori
Context:
"Kp-roottorivaurio syyn etsintä"

No further detail available unfortunately.
Neil Bennett
English translation:HP rotor
Explanation:
It could be this, HP (high pressure) rotor. More exactly, the rotor of the high-pressure turbine.

Link, the first item of this search: http://www.google.fi/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=...
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Hi Timo, having looked at the context again, I think your suggestion is appropriate here. Many thanks for your help, Neil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2HP rotorTimo Lehtilä
1Keyphasor® pulse rotor?????
Heli Whitford


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
HP rotor


Explanation:
It could be this, HP (high pressure) rotor. More exactly, the rotor of the high-pressure turbine.

Link, the first item of this search: http://www.google.fi/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=...

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi Timo, having looked at the context again, I think your suggestion is appropriate here. Many thanks for your help, Neil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Keyphasor® pulse rotor?????


Explanation:
This is just a quess. Could kp mean a model / type of rotor? See attached link below. (page 4) kp rotor search in google gives you a few similar result. HTH. Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.landinst.com/combustion/downloads/pdf/turbine_tem...
Heli Whitford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish