KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Energy / Power Generation

säätöenergia

English translation: top-up energy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:säästöenergia
English translation:top-up energy
Entered by: Nina Kajander

10:50 Aug 14, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Energy
Finnish term or phrase: säätöenergia
Vesivoimalla tuotettu säätöenergia täydentää bioenergian käyttöä kulutushuippujen aikana.

I can't find this in any dictionaries, but there must be a commonly used term for this.
Nina Kajander
top-up energy
Explanation:
"top-up energy" conveys the idea in the sentence that power grid energy is tapped (e.g. from hydroelectric plants) during peak use when bioenergy is not enough.

"Top-up energy produced by hydroelectric plants supplements bioenergy during peak consumption periods."

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motive power
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4top-up energy
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motive power


Explanation:
If "säätöenergia" is meant in the sense of "käyttövoima" then "motive power" might be what you are looking for.

Try googling with "motive power" and "water" or "hydro energy", you will get a lot of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 11:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you want you could use \"motive energy\"

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-up energy


Explanation:
"top-up energy" conveys the idea in the sentence that power grid energy is tapped (e.g. from hydroelectric plants) during peak use when bioenergy is not enough.

"Top-up energy produced by hydroelectric plants supplements bioenergy during peak consumption periods."

www.finnishtrans.com


Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24