KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Finance (general)

kertavaltuutus

English translation: one-time mandate/authorization


10:51 Sep 17, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / safe deposit boxes (tallelokeroita)
Finnish term or phrase: kertavaltuutus
Context:
valtuutetun on luovutettava valtakirja pankille tallelokerokäynnin yhteydessä (kertavaltuutus)
Neil Bennett
English translation:one-time mandate/authorization
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Jussi & others, many thanks for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5letter of proxy
Desmond O'Rourke
3 +1one-time mandate/authorization
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time mandate/authorization


Explanation:
.

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Jussi & others, many thanks for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Spencer.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of proxy


Explanation:
being a letter of proxy (abbrev. proxy), or "power of attorney" - in this instance allowing someone to access a safe-deposit box on another's behalf.


    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:j5E5BgSuEoUJ:www.softba...
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16