KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Fisheries

toutain

English translation: Asp


12:54 Jun 29, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Fisheries / fly fishing
Finnish term or phrase: toutain
It's the name of a fish.
Gary Soucie
English translation:Asp
Explanation:
toutain, Asp, Aspius aspiusta
Selected response from:

Markku
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you, Markku!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AspMarkku
3aspSpencer Allman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asp


Explanation:
I think

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asp


Explanation:
toutain, Asp, Aspius aspiusta


    Reference: http://www.ab.fiskarforbund.parnet.fi/fisknamn.htm
Markku
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Thank you, Markku!