KudoZ home » Finnish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tietoisku

English translation: public service announcement


13:34 Oct 26, 2006
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / television
Finnish term or phrase: tietoisku
eli sellainen spotti televisiossa
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
English translation:public service announcement
Explanation:
I think this is the most widely used English term. It's boring compared with the Finnish term, but something more creative might not be understood right away, depending on the context of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 14:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation PSA seems to be used quite a bit, and you get a couple hundred hits on Google specifically for "condom PSA." That's the best suggestion I can come up with at the moment, but I'm sure there will be others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-10-28 21:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider "safe sex ad" as an alternative, since a PSA is basically a particular type of advertisement. It's a much looser translation, and a safe sex ad wouldn't necessarily have to be about condom use at all, but this would have the advantage of being short and easily understood.
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions, Anu. I had to send the translation off already last Friday, my own solution was Info-spot, but someone will edit my text of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public service announcementAnu Carroll
4public information announcement
Juha Valtonen
3nutshell infoTimo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public information announcement


Explanation:
esim. http://www.dfid.gov.uk/pubs/files/c-d.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-26 13:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lancaster.gov.uk/PressRelease.asp?id=SX41D3-A77FBDD7&...


    Reference: http://www.dfid.gov.uk/pubs/files/c-d.pdf
Juha Valtonen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: too long, I guess nobody would use this if in a hurry.


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutshell info


Explanation:
Tietoisku-sanaahan käytetään suomessa monenlaisissa yhteyksissä. Muun muassa johonkin (uudistus)projektiin voidaan sisällyttää tietoiskuja, lyhyehköjä info-tilaisuuksia eri kohderyhmille.

Tuo esittämäni 'nutshell info' tai 'info in a nutshell' voisi joissakin tapauksissa olla kelpoinen 'tietoiskun' englanninnos.

('Englantaa/Englannos' olisivat muuten minusta lyhyempiä ja nasevampia sanoja kuin 'englannintaa/englanninnos'. Olen jo ainakin 25 vuotta eri yhteyksissä suositellut niitä, enkä ole vielä joutunut ainakaan ammuttavaksi. Ja kas, kumpikin guuglauttaa itseään non 70 hitin verran. Meitähän alkaisi olemaan jo pitkä rivi sorakuopassa. Kyllä kielivahtien pitäisi tarttua ajoissa ja rajummin asioihin. Kohtahan ihmiset kirjoittavat ihan mitä haluavat.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public service announcement


Explanation:
I think this is the most widely used English term. It's boring compared with the Finnish term, but something more creative might not be understood right away, depending on the context of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 14:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation PSA seems to be used quite a bit, and you get a couple hundred hits on Google specifically for "condom PSA." That's the best suggestion I can come up with at the moment, but I'm sure there will be others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-10-28 21:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might consider "safe sex ad" as an alternative, since a PSA is basically a particular type of advertisement. It's a much looser translation, and a safe sex ad wouldn't necessarily have to be about condom use at all, but this would have the advantage of being short and easily understood.

Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions, Anu. I had to send the translation off already last Friday, my own solution was Info-spot, but someone will edit my text of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you!