KudoZ home » Finnish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

matkustellakin pitäisi

English translation: ...and I'd like to travel also.


07:02 Apr 7, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Finnish term or phrase: matkustellakin pitäisi
From a story imagining what the world may be like in the future:
"Geeniteknologian kehittymisen myötä myös kuluneita ruumiinosia voidaan uusia, mikäli vain työhön ryhdytään riittävän ajoissa. Kaikki kuitenkin maksaa ja matkustellakin pitäisi."

I'm confused by the word order. Thanks for any help!
urbom
United Kingdom
English translation:...and I'd like to travel also.
Explanation:
In the first sentence it is said that the worn out body parts can be renewed if only it is done early enough. People are not, though, willing to spend this money, because (they obviously can manage with slightly worn body parts) and everything costs and they want so spend the leftover money for travelling.

This type of expression (matkustellakin pitäisi) is typical in Finnish colloquial speech in the meaning "I should do something (among other things)". E.g. "autokin pitäisi korjata", "talokin pitäisi maalata".

In this context "matkustellakin pitäisi" can be interpreted to have connotations: "I'd like to travel like everybody else" and "I don't like to sacrifice my possibilities to travel by spending that money into renewing my body parts that aren't in any such bad condition yet"

The beginning of the sentence "Kaikki kuitenkin maksaa" can be interpreted as "This body part renewal costs as also costs everything else"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-08 11:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I couldn't put it in acceptable English (and I did not even tried or expected it).

I just tried to convey the origin and meaning of the Finnish expression "matkustellakin pitäisi". And it's origin is in typical Finnish colloquial expression meaning "I would like / I should be able to travel also / like everybody else".

This expression isn't in first person verb form and thus it is easy to use separately and elliptically: "matkustellakin pitäisi" in the phrase in question can be written out in full as "people think/say/feel as 'matkustellakin pitäisi'".

English language is full of similar 'me-too'-type expressions, but I can't say if "I'd like to travel also" would be acceptable here, even in parenthesis. Maybe not, but perhaps there is some other way to convey at least part of the meaning and connotations of the Finnish expression, without writing a three-hundred-word explanation that I have done.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to explain. I couldn't figure out who or what was going to be travelling.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...and I'd like to travel also.Timo Lehtilä
4 -1requires traveling as wellxxxVille Kilkku


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
requires traveling as well


Explanation:
It definitely should not be "kaiken matkustellakin pitäisi", because it is not everything that does the traveling, it is a single person.

Most likely the meaning is that new body parts not only cost money, but also traveling is needed to get them.

In a colloquial text the meaning might also be something like body parts cost, but I wouldn't want to pay that much for them because I also need money for traveling. Well, that is a little far-fetched, but it is something I could imagine hearing in spoken Finnish.

xxxVille Kilkku
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jarkko Latvala: ADDITION: Yes, you're right. I should've written that IN MY OPINION Matkustella HERE refers to something done during a holiday having nothing to do with the body parts, and not to travelling in order to acquire body parts.
18 hrs
  -> "matkustellakin pitäisi" and "vaatii matkustamista" can have exactly the same meaning in some contexts. It is precisely my interpretation of the context that lead me to this suggestion. For a more general use, Timo Lehtilä provided a good explanation.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and I'd like to travel also.


Explanation:
In the first sentence it is said that the worn out body parts can be renewed if only it is done early enough. People are not, though, willing to spend this money, because (they obviously can manage with slightly worn body parts) and everything costs and they want so spend the leftover money for travelling.

This type of expression (matkustellakin pitäisi) is typical in Finnish colloquial speech in the meaning "I should do something (among other things)". E.g. "autokin pitäisi korjata", "talokin pitäisi maalata".

In this context "matkustellakin pitäisi" can be interpreted to have connotations: "I'd like to travel like everybody else" and "I don't like to sacrifice my possibilities to travel by spending that money into renewing my body parts that aren't in any such bad condition yet"

The beginning of the sentence "Kaikki kuitenkin maksaa" can be interpreted as "This body part renewal costs as also costs everything else"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-04-08 11:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I couldn't put it in acceptable English (and I did not even tried or expected it).

I just tried to convey the origin and meaning of the Finnish expression "matkustellakin pitäisi". And it's origin is in typical Finnish colloquial expression meaning "I would like / I should be able to travel also / like everybody else".

This expression isn't in first person verb form and thus it is easy to use separately and elliptically: "matkustellakin pitäisi" in the phrase in question can be written out in full as "people think/say/feel as 'matkustellakin pitäisi'".

English language is full of similar 'me-too'-type expressions, but I can't say if "I'd like to travel also" would be acceptable here, even in parenthesis. Maybe not, but perhaps there is some other way to convey at least part of the meaning and connotations of the Finnish expression, without writing a three-hundred-word explanation that I have done.


Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to explain. I couldn't figure out who or what was going to be travelling.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVille Kilkku: An excellent clarification of the expression! I'm still not entirely convinced though, because the context we've been given is impersonal, and traveling is not a universal desire. The leap from impersonal to first-person viewpoint is a little confusing.
15 hrs
  -> The expression isn't actually persional. Look at my addition.

neutral  Jarkko Latvala: I think your explanation is correct, but I would also keep it impersonal as Ville suggested. (Maybe use People?)
16 hrs
  -> Yes, the Finnish expression is also actually impersonal. Look at my addition.

agree  Spencer Allman: Everything costs money - and besides I've always wanted to travel. Would that be it?
17 hrs
  -> Maybe you can say it English in that way. Look att my addition.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jari Vesterinen