KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Geography

marskimaa

English translation: reclaimed marshes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:marskimaa
English translation:reclaimed marshes
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

18:56 Mar 25, 2004
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Finnish term or phrase: marskimaa
esiintyy maantieteellisessä tekstissä: "liejuinen rantamaa kohoaa asteittain korkeammalle ja korkeammalle muodostaen marskimaata"
xxxAlfa Trans
reclaimed marshes
Explanation:

reclaimed marshes marskimaa, pengerrysalue

kts MOT sanakirjat Enteka 3.0a englanti - suomi
Selected response from:

Helena Korhonen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Polder
Kirsikka
4reclaimed marshesHelena Korhonen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclaimed marshes


Explanation:

reclaimed marshes marskimaa, pengerrysalue

kts MOT sanakirjat Enteka 3.0a englanti - suomi

Helena Korhonen
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marskimaa
Polder


Explanation:
Track of land below sea or river level, that has been drained and cultivated.


    Reference: http://www.worldheritagesite.org/sites/droogmakerijdebeemste...
    www.oph.fi/kulttuuri-ikkuna/maailmanperinto/ perinto-kohteet.html
Kirsikka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish