KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Human Resources

kehityskeskustelukoulutus

English translation: Development discussion training


15:43 Mar 12, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Personnel development
Finnish term or phrase: kehityskeskustelukoulutus
Dos anyone know a buzzword forthis? It is, I think, when an employee and his/her superior get together to discuss things
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:Development discussion training
Explanation:
Bosses have to arrange a development discussion and performance evaluation with every employee and they are trained to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-12 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, employees are also trained to manage these discussions : )
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
I am in a bit of a dilemma here because it does not sound very natural, but I guess it may be a concept we are not so familiar with in the UK, given what is often a deplorable standard of management in British companies regarding staff development
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Performance appraisal training
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +1Development discussion trainingxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Development discussion training


Explanation:
Bosses have to arrange a development discussion and performance evaluation with every employee and they are trained to do so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-12 15:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, employees are also trained to manage these discussions : )


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=kehityskeskustelu+devel...
xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I am in a bit of a dilemma here because it does not sound very natural, but I guess it may be a concept we are not so familiar with in the UK, given what is often a deplorable standard of management in British companies regarding staff development

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVille Kilkku: This is the term I've seen used in several companies: the trend seems to be moving more towards setting goals and developing work environment instead of performance evaluation, which is why this term is in my opinion the best match
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Ville!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance appraisal training


Explanation:
describes training an employer to discuss one-on-one with employees how they might improve their work performance

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this and I actually used 'performance review training but I am going to award the points to Marju because of Ville's comment. Really sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeeGee: But this is the correct term, regardless! Regret the late input...
34 days
  -> Thank you - it's never too late for positive feedback!