KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Insurance

katsositoumussaatu

English translation: Verification/Confirmation: Contract received


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:katso sitoumus saatu
English translation:Verification/Confirmation: Contract received
Entered by: FinnTrans

18:53 Feb 3, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Pension
Finnish term or phrase: katsositoumussaatu
Hi all!
Unfortunately I have no further details to provide about this term, it is a name of an use case from a pension software program... ANy help would be appreciated, thanks for that!
Diana Takehana
Finland
Verification/Confirmation: Contract received
Explanation:
This term would depend on the context, but "sitoumus" is an agreement or Contract (as it is binding on the parties). "Saatu" is received or obtained. Here, most likely received. "Katso" is literally "see" or "look!", but most likely this is referring to confirmation or verification.
Selected response from:

FinnTrans
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Verification/Confirmation: Contract received
FinnTrans
1verify (validity of) commitment/contract/engagementKristina Thorne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verify (validity of) commitment/contract/engagement


Explanation:
I can only think that this is a combination of typos. Literally, 'look commitment/contract/engagement obtained'. I would guess it might be an instance of 'tick the box if you've gotten this', or perhaps come up when someone has gone through the process and is checking details. Either way, this is a complete guess. You probably need to go back to the client on this one to be sure.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I guessed so too... The word katso simply wont fit the context... I shall be contacting the client about the matter, then I'll provide a feasible explanation here. thanks!


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verification/Confirmation: Contract received


Explanation:
This term would depend on the context, but "sitoumus" is an agreement or Contract (as it is binding on the parties). "Saatu" is received or obtained. Here, most likely received. "Katso" is literally "see" or "look!", but most likely this is referring to confirmation or verification.

Example sentence(s):
  • Confirmation: Contract received
  • Verification: Contract received
FinnTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sirpa!