KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Journalism

konsernitoimittaja

English translation: group journalist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:konsernitoimittaja
English translation:group journalist
Entered by: Taija Hyvönen

22:47 Feb 8, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Finnish term or phrase: konsernitoimittaja
Termi esiintyy verkkojournalismia käsittelevässä PowerPoint -esityksessä. Konteksti: "Uutisia versioidaan eri medioihin ->konsernitoimittajat".
TimoK
Finland
group journalist
Explanation:
Laajalti käytössä, mm. Nikkei Group journalist, Economist Group journalist, Hubei Press Group journalist, North Jersey Media Group journalist, Daily Mail Group journalist jne.
Selected response from:

Taija Hyvönen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitti Taija!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3group journalist
Taija Hyvönen
3Business Reporter
FinnTrans


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Reporter


Explanation:
It may also be reporter/journalist for the business group (group reporter)

Example sentence(s):
  • Business group or alliance reporter
  • Business Group Journalist

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reporter
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_group
FinnTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Finnish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group journalist


Explanation:
Laajalti käytössä, mm. Nikkei Group journalist, Economist Group journalist, Hubei Press Group journalist, North Jersey Media Group journalist, Daily Mail Group journalist jne.

Taija Hyvönen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitti Taija!