KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law: Contract(s)

insidentit

English translation: incidents


07:14 Mar 22, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / IT?
Finnish term or phrase: insidentit
as in sopimusten insidentit

anyone have any idea what these might be?
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:incidents
Explanation:
Try incidents
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution, Desmond
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incidents
Erkki Pekkinen
4 +1incidents
Hanna Hovi
3incidents, incidental matters
Sami Mills Seppälä


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incidents


Explanation:
Try incidents

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your contribution, Desmond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: an incident in this context is something depending on or relating to another thing in law [suomeksi siis sivuetu tai sivuvelvoite]
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incidents


Explanation:
My guess is this is a direct "finnization" from the English word incidents referring to tapahtuma, välikohtaus, häiriö, or whatever the context dictates.

Hanna Hovi
Argentina
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidents, incidental matters


Explanation:
Hi Spencer,
Could the writer be referring to "sivuasia" but using an English loanword "insidentti" instead of the Finnish word? According to MOT Law an incident (or an incidental matter) is 'sivuasia' in Finnish.

Regards
Sami Seppälä


Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4