KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

itse yhtiö

English translation: the company itself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:itse yhtiö
English translation:the company itself
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

13:19 Sep 1, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Finnish term or phrase: itse yhtiö
I have some problems nailing the translation of this one. It comes from the phrase ** itse ja tytäryhtiö **. So, I know that "tytäryhtiö " is an affiliated / subsidiary company. What about "itse"? Parent company?

Grateful for any ideas/help :)
Elena Iercoşan
Romania
the company itself
Explanation:
(This is not meant to be a competing answer, but there are not allowed enough of these precious characters in the comment line.)

The Finnish text may be difficult to translate into English and it is awkward in Finnish also. The meaning of it is clear, though, and can be expressed like that: "The company's line of business is that it manufactures (?) wall and floor coverings and other ... by itself and by/through/in collaboration with its affiliates and its shareholding companies.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-01 17:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got an email about Anu's response and took again a look at the question. First, my translation might be better as "...line of business is manufacturing...", but that's not why I am writing this.

I stopped pondering why the Finnish sentence is awkward. The reason is that 'itse' is usually after the verb when meaning 'by oneself': "Yhtiö valmistaa työkalut itse", "Hän huoltaa autonsa itse". 'Itse' has many meanings and when it is near the subject of the sentence its meaning is often 'oneself', 'in person': "Rehtori itse (arch) / Itse rehtori saapui" (The rector himself / in person arrived)

The orginal sentence would be more natural if it were arranged like that: "Yhtiön toimialana on seinä- ja lattiapäällysteiden sekä muiden lattiamateriaalien valmistaminen (?) sekä itse että tytäryhtiödensä ja osakkuusyhtiödensä välityksellä..."

So, the awkwardness in the original sentence lies in that 'itse' meaning 'by oneself' is move far away from where it usaly is (after verb/predicate = 'valmistaa/valmistaminen itse')

Of course, I don't know what follows in the original sentence. Maybe there haven't been other possibilities to arrange the sentence than the one used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-02 10:03:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Elena! I am much appreciated by your kind words.

Two additional notes:

There's a typo in Finnish text. Gen. pl. of 'yhtiö' is 'yhtiöIden', not 'yhtiöden' as it stands there now.

'Sen (i.e. yhtiön) osakkuusyhtiöt' refers here to the companies that (together) own the company concerned.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitoksia paljon, Timo!
You really cleared the fog in my head. I knew all the words but they didn't seem to be falling in the right places. Your explanation was the key. Thank you, once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the company itselfSpencer Allman
5the company itself
Erkki Pekkinen
4the company itselfTimo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the company itself


Explanation:
That is what it says I guess

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Concerning Timo's answer - I realized it wouldn't make any sense if I translated "by itself" and then added ... whatever came after that. It was actually his explanation of the Finnsih structure that helped me decide upon the answer, as the three variants I have here offer the same translation. Thank you, once again, Spencer, for helping me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Probably correct, the asker could have attached more context. If it is "yhtiö itse ja tytäryhtiö", then "company itself and (its) affiliate"
16 mins

agree  Anu Carroll
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company itself


Explanation:
itse means self, the company itself

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kiitos, Erkki!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company itself


Explanation:
(This is not meant to be a competing answer, but there are not allowed enough of these precious characters in the comment line.)

The Finnish text may be difficult to translate into English and it is awkward in Finnish also. The meaning of it is clear, though, and can be expressed like that: "The company's line of business is that it manufactures (?) wall and floor coverings and other ... by itself and by/through/in collaboration with its affiliates and its shareholding companies.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-01 17:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got an email about Anu's response and took again a look at the question. First, my translation might be better as "...line of business is manufacturing...", but that's not why I am writing this.

I stopped pondering why the Finnish sentence is awkward. The reason is that 'itse' is usually after the verb when meaning 'by oneself': "Yhtiö valmistaa työkalut itse", "Hän huoltaa autonsa itse". 'Itse' has many meanings and when it is near the subject of the sentence its meaning is often 'oneself', 'in person': "Rehtori itse (arch) / Itse rehtori saapui" (The rector himself / in person arrived)

The orginal sentence would be more natural if it were arranged like that: "Yhtiön toimialana on seinä- ja lattiapäällysteiden sekä muiden lattiamateriaalien valmistaminen (?) sekä itse että tytäryhtiödensä ja osakkuusyhtiödensä välityksellä..."

So, the awkwardness in the original sentence lies in that 'itse' meaning 'by oneself' is move far away from where it usaly is (after verb/predicate = 'valmistaa/valmistaminen itse')

Of course, I don't know what follows in the original sentence. Maybe there haven't been other possibilities to arrange the sentence than the one used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-02 10:03:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Elena! I am much appreciated by your kind words.

Two additional notes:

There's a typo in Finnish text. Gen. pl. of 'yhtiö' is 'yhtiöIden', not 'yhtiöden' as it stands there now.

'Sen (i.e. yhtiön) osakkuusyhtiöt' refers here to the companies that (together) own the company concerned.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kiitoksia paljon, Timo!
You really cleared the fog in my head. I knew all the words but they didn't seem to be falling in the right places. Your explanation was the key. Thank you, once again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The typo is, indeed, there because of my lack of attention :) The "I" is in the text though. Thanks for helping " a damsel in distress";)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll
2 hrs

disagree  Spencer Allman: I am sorry but I have to disgaree. The translation should omit 'by' as 'by itself' means alone. Yes, indeed. Apologies for seeming so rude
19 hrs
  -> Apparently you are correct. English isn't my target translation language. Thanks for correcting me anyway. "Neutral" response might have been more proper, because my explanation of what 'itse' means here wasn't bad at all.