KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

alkupäivä

English translation: effective date, date of commencement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:alkupäivä
English translation:effective date, date of commencement
Entered by: Annira Silver

19:59 Mar 30, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patents
Finnish term or phrase: alkupäivä
Is it the same thing as the 'priority date'?
Annira Silver
Date of commencement
Explanation:
Considering the context, "law/patents," the term must refer to the date when something enters into force or "commences". Could also be "entry into force".

Reference:

Matti Joutsen, Lakikielen sanakirja suomi-englanti
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
I was perhaps a little vague in my question: I was looking for the precise term for code (24) 'Alkupaiva' of a patent form. I finally found it: 'Date from which industrial property rights may have effect'; 'date of commencement' is a good term.

Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Not necessarily.sinib
5effective date
Desmond O'Rourke
4Date of commencementJonathan Widell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not necessarily.


Explanation:
It depends very much on context. Generally it refers to the early days of the week, month, etc.

sinib
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of commencement


Explanation:
Considering the context, "law/patents," the term must refer to the date when something enters into force or "commences". Could also be "entry into force".

Reference:

Matti Joutsen, Lakikielen sanakirja suomi-englanti

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was perhaps a little vague in my question: I was looking for the precise term for code (24) 'Alkupaiva' of a patent form. I finally found it: 'Date from which industrial property rights may have effect'; 'date of commencement' is a good term.

Many thanks to all!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
effective date


Explanation:
"effective date" is the term used in the patent industry (Teollisoikeudellinen termistö, Juha Maalismaa TKK 1996)

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16