KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law (general)

lainvalvoja

English translation: law enforcer


19:24 Mar 26, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Finnish term or phrase: lainvalvoja
Senior moment - oliko tälle suora vastine englanniksi?
Kaisa Pankakoski
English translation:law enforcer
Explanation:
Konteksti olisi tosin kovasti tarpeen
Selected response from:

Irja Frank
Grading comment
Kiitoksia Irja, tama sopinee kontekstiin parhaiten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1law enforcerIrja Frank
4regulator
Desmond O'Rourke
3guardian of law and order
Sami Mills Seppälä


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law enforcer


Explanation:
Konteksti olisi tosin kovasti tarpeen

Irja Frank
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitoksia Irja, tama sopinee kontekstiin parhaiten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: you could also use agent of the law, which is nondescript enough for the context
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardian of law and order


Explanation:
MOTista suoraan, mutta sopiiko kontekstiin?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-26 23:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jos on kyse tietosuojasta, ehkä tässä ajetaan takaa Compliance Officer -termiä. Sehän valvoo myös lain noudattamista.

Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Desmond O'Rourke: "Guardian of law and order" suggests police, UN peacekeepers, or other such body
36 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulator


Explanation:
Regulator includes the idea of an agent, corresponding to lainvalvoja.
Oversight body or regulatory agency could also be used in this context

Example sentence(s):
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regulator

    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/3492240.stm
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28