KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Law/Patents

osakeyhtiölaki

English translation: Companies Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:osakeyhtiölaki
English translation:Companies Act
Entered by: Eva Malkki

12:19 Mar 25, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Finnish term or phrase: osakeyhtiölaki
Obviously in a business context. I know what it is but not the term I should use. "Osakeyhtiölaista taas voidaan johtaa tavoitteeksi konsernin tarjoaman organisaatiomuodon väärinkäytön estäminen velkojien vahingoksi."
Eva Malkki
Finland
Companies Act
Explanation:
This term is easily confused with 'Company Law' which is an umbrella term (yhtiolainsaadanto).
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Corporation actsinib
5Companies Act
Annira Silver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Companies Act


Explanation:
This term is easily confused with 'Company Law' which is an umbrella term (yhtiolainsaadanto).

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporation act


Explanation:
Not all companies are corporations. Osakeyhtio refers specifically to a corporation

sinib
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18