KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Management

taustayhteisö

English translation: supporting organisations


07:31 Feb 19, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / company annual report
Finnish term or phrase: taustayhteisö
From a toimintakertomus . Under the heading "henkilöstö- ja hallintokulut", the context is "Hallintokuluista on laskutettu edelleen taustayhteisöiltä XX.XXX euroa."

Thanks for any help!
urbom
United Kingdom
English translation:supporting organisations
Explanation:
taustayhteisö: also supporting companies or collaborators, depending on the role of the taustayhteisö (how do they participate in the functions of the company/organisation concerned (financially, ideologically, politically)
string e.g. http://www.ulapland.fi/includes/file_download.asp?deptid=197... page 8
Selected response from:

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supporting organisations
Mark Thompson
3(in the) community background
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(in the) community background


Explanation:
A sugestion.

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting organisations


Explanation:
taustayhteisö: also supporting companies or collaborators, depending on the role of the taustayhteisö (how do they participate in the functions of the company/organisation concerned (financially, ideologically, politically)
string e.g. http://www.ulapland.fi/includes/file_download.asp?deptid=197... page 8

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans: Sounds good.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxPeeGee: in case of a central industry federation could also be the member companies - depends on which entity's annual report this is
8 hrs