KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical: Health Care

kuntoutuja

English translation: rehabilitation patient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:kuntoutuja
English translation:rehabilitation patient
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

16:41 Mar 8, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Finnish term or phrase: kuntoutuja
"Kuntoutuja on hakeutunut yksityiselle lääkärille, koska ei saa apua terveyskeskuksesta."

Petrean lausunto tulvii tätä kuntoutuja-sanaa. Olen käyttänyt "rehabilitation patient", mutta on sille varmaan parempikin vastine.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
rehabilitation patient
Explanation:
person who recovers mobility in a limb through physical exercise
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Rehabilitation patient on vielä tarpeeksi lyhyt, jotta sitä voi käyttää johdonmukaisesti koko käännöksessä, ja se on asian kannalta myös riittävän epämääräinen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rehabilitation patient
Desmond O'Rourke
4physical/occupational therapy patient
Owen owenfw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehabilitation patient


Explanation:
person who recovers mobility in a limb through physical exercise

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Rehabilitation patient on vielä tarpeeksi lyhyt, jotta sitä voi käyttää johdonmukaisesti koko käännöksessä, ja se on asian kannalta myös riittävän epämääräinen.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical/occupational therapy patient


Explanation:
I think your translation is just fine, except perhaps in that "rehabilitation" can also have the drug rehab connotation. Instead of describing them as just "rehabilitation patient", I might be more specific like "physical therapy patient" or "occupational therapy patient" depending on the specific rehabilitation therapy in question. I would probably also only use this term once--or only occasionally--in the document and usually just use "patient".

Owen owenfw
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4