KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical: Health Care

Vammaistenhuolto

English translation: Care of the disabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Vammaistenhuolto
English translation:Care of the disabled
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

12:25 Mar 16, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Finnish term or phrase: Vammaistenhuolto
Mikakohan tama nyt oli.
Kaisa Pankakoski
Care of the disabled
Explanation:
a) care of the disabled b) social work with the disabled. a) is used for hands-on attention to people, for instance in a care facility; b) is used in an official context: a job vacancy or a branch of studies, for example.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Cheers Des, this is what I was looking for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Care of the disabled
Desmond O'Rourke
4Disability care, disability services
TarjaKarjalaine
4care of the disabledAnu Carroll
4Social welfare of the disabledxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social welfare of the disabled


Explanation:

.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-16 12:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ouka.fi/sote/english/index.html

xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 28

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Care of the disabled


Explanation:
a) care of the disabled b) social work with the disabled. a) is used for hands-on attention to people, for instance in a care facility; b) is used in an official context: a job vacancy or a branch of studies, for example.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Cheers Des, this is what I was looking for :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Anu, we are on the same page...

agree  Jussi Rosti
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
care of the disabled


Explanation:
If social welfare is clearly the context, then I think this term corresponds more closely to the Finnish one. If the context is not otherwise clear, Marju's suggestion or "social care of the disabled" might be a better option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-16 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I didn't see Desmond's reply before submitting mine.


    Reference: http://www.esds.ac.uk/findingData/thesaurusInfo.asp?keyword=...
    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199697/ldjudgmt/j...
Anu Carroll
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disability care, disability services


Explanation:
Näitä käytetään myös, riippuu tietysti kontekstista. Disability services on sitten enemmän vammaispalvelujen puolelle menevä termi.

TarjaKarjalaine
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 22