KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical: Instruments

äänesaudiogrammi

English translation: pure-tone audiogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:äänesaudiogrammi
English translation:pure-tone audiogram
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

20:45 Feb 22, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
Finnish term or phrase: äänesaudiogrammi
Vasen korva/oikea korva
Jonathan Widell
Canada
pure-tone audiogram
Explanation:
See link
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pure-tone audiogram
Desmond O'Rourke
3pure-tone audiogramTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure-tone audiogram


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/ent/topic311.htm
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: OK
25 mins
  -> We are on the same wavelength!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure-tone audiogram


Explanation:
Tämä on varsinaisesti tarkoitettu Desmondin vastauksen kommentiksi, mutta kun kommentointi sallii vain vähän tekstejä eikä ollenkáan urleja, niin kirjoitan kommenttini näin vastauksen muotoon.

Osoitteesta http://www.opiskelijakirjasto.lib.helsinki.fi/fonterm/007.ht...

löytyy tällainen teksti:

Sinivärähtely eli äänes (sinusoidal vibration; pure tone; simple tone; sine wave)

Aaltomuoto, jossa jakson muodostaa yksinkertainen amplitudin kasvu, paluu lepotilaan sekä vastaava negatiivinen poikkeama lepotilasta .


Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish