KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ky

English translation: IU


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:ky
English translation:IU
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

14:20 Feb 22, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Finnish term or phrase: ky
Protaphan 26 ky x 1
Jonathan Widell
Canada
IU
Explanation:
International Unit
"annosmäärittelyssä käytetään kansainvälisiä yksikköjä (KY = IU)"
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitän.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kansainvälinen yksikkö
Erkki Pekkinen
4 +2IU
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IU


Explanation:
International Unit
"annosmäärittelyssä käytetään kansainvälisiä yksikköjä (KY = IU)"

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kiitän.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkki Pekkinen: hmmm... yritin selventää mikä ky on suomeksi (EP)
11 mins
  -> Kiitos, Erkki!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: Naulan kantaan. Tähän on tullut vastattua kerran jos toisenkin...
50 mins
  -> Kiitos, Marju!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kansainvälinen yksikkö


Explanation:
From your keen supporter in the Old Country / EPC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-02-23 18:28:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Major disappointment; and I tried so hard...


    Reference: http://www.epc.fi
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
2 mins

neutral  Jussi Rosti: hmmm, eikö se ole englanniksi IU?
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer