KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

infarktiharventuma

English translation: infarction hypodensity


09:17 Feb 21, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cerebral infarct
Finnish term or phrase: infarktiharventuma
Context sentence: "Käynyt pään TT:ssä, jossa ei vuotoja, ei iinfarktiharventumaa". Not much context otherwise. It's about a physician referral in which the patient's general conditions (suffering from cerebral infarct) are described.
Is it something like "thin infarct"?
hirvi
English translation:infarction hypodensity
Explanation:
infarction here refers to a cerebrovascular accident (in the brain) or commonly a stroke; and hypodensity, general medical term referring to low density (esp. tissue damage). this is merely my suggestion though!
you might also want to check ischemia vs. haemorrhage, e.g. in wikipedia.
Selected response from:

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
After some further research, I decided to opt for "infarction hypodensity" since later on the text mentions "harventuma-alue" which cab ne translated as hypodense area. Thanks everybody for your precious contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2infarction hypodensity
Mark Thompson
4no infarction changesxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infarction hypodensity


Explanation:
infarction here refers to a cerebrovascular accident (in the brain) or commonly a stroke; and hypodensity, general medical term referring to low density (esp. tissue damage). this is merely my suggestion though!
you might also want to check ischemia vs. haemorrhage, e.g. in wikipedia.

Mark Thompson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After some further research, I decided to opt for "infarction hypodensity" since later on the text mentions "harventuma-alue" which cab ne translated as hypodense area. Thanks everybody for your precious contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  railuska: voisi olla myös "infarction-related hypodensity", hyvä näinkin
3 hrs

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: well explained and using the equivalent medical term
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no infarction changes


Explanation:
Ei infarktiharventumaa tarkoittaa, ettei ole laajentunutta kudoslöydöstä. Se on sama asia kuin ettei ole infarktimuutosta.

xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 86