KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

laboratoriohoitovaste

English translation: response to laboratory treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:laboratoriohoitovaste
English translation:response to laboratory treatment
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

13:19 Feb 15, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: laboratoriohoitovaste
Can't figure this one out
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
response to laboratory treatment
Explanation:
Hoitovaste is treatment response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-15 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on your context. If you don't provide any context, it's impossible for me to say what kind of laboratory it is.

There are special laboratories, eg lung laboratories were the operation of the lungs can be treated.
Also, http://www.texasheart.org/PatientCare/Centers/EchoCard/Treat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 19:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg artificial insemination is laboratoriohoito. Also in the links:
http://kirjastot.diak.fi/files/diak_lib/Helsinki2008/1edc75_...
http://www.hel.fi/wps/wcm/connect/f98692004a179f46b854f83d8d...
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Thank you Marju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4response to laboratory treatmentxxxAlfa Trans
4treatment response according to laboratory testingAnu Carroll


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment response according to laboratory testing


Explanation:
Not sure of this without more context, but might work if Marju's suggestion doesn't seem to fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 17:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One example (from the second link) would be RNA testing to assess a patient's response to treatment of viral hepatitis. Another might be testing to monitor INR response to warfarin.


    Reference: http://www.cancercaresouthtexas.com/index.php?m=30
    Reference: http://www.cap.org/apps/portlets/contentViewer/show.do?print...
Anu Carroll
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: but what is lab testing?


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response to laboratory treatment


Explanation:
Hoitovaste is treatment response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-15 19:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on your context. If you don't provide any context, it's impossible for me to say what kind of laboratory it is.

There are special laboratories, eg lung laboratories were the operation of the lungs can be treated.
Also, http://www.texasheart.org/PatientCare/Centers/EchoCard/Treat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-15 19:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eg artificial insemination is laboratoriohoito. Also in the links:
http://kirjastot.diak.fi/files/diak_lib/Helsinki2008/1edc75_...
http://www.hel.fi/wps/wcm/connect/f98692004a179f46b854f83d8d...


    Reference: http://www.tohtori.fi/?page=4069997&search=hoitovaste
    Reference: http://www.emea.europa.eu/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/Arava/169499fi...
xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you Marju
Notes to answerer
Asker: But what is laboratory treatment?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marga Shaw: -> same reservation as asker
2 hrs