KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Medical (general)

kieleke

English translation: flap


14:33 Feb 15, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Finnish term or phrase: kieleke
as in latissimus dorsi-lihaksen kielekesiirto
Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
English translation:flap
Explanation:
Common at least in the context of reconstructive breast surgery.
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
That's it I believe

thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4try lingua or lingula
Erkki Pekkinen
3flapAnu Carroll


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try lingua or lingula


Explanation:
try lingua or lingula

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flap


Explanation:
Common at least in the context of reconstructive breast surgery.


    Reference: http://www.prma-enhance.com/index.cfm/PageID/1757
    Reference: http://www.breastreconstruction.ca/living_latflap.htm
Anu Carroll
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
That's it I believe

thank you so much