KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Music

Sukellan ja saalistan, särkiä mä halajan. OHO! Kala meni

English translation: I dive and fish, I'm after roach. OOPS! The fish got away


16:40 Mar 31, 2004
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song lyrics
Finnish term or phrase: Sukellan ja saalistan, särkiä mä halajan. OHO! Kala meni
this is the lyrics to a song by and artist from finland
Cj
English translation:I dive and fish, I'm after roach. OOPS! The fish got away
Explanation:
The plural or 'roach' is 'roach', not 'roaches'. 'Prey' is not commonly used as a synonym for 'hunt' (e.g."The eagle caught its prey", but "The man was hunting for wild boar"). Hunting for fish is called fishing in English :-)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-02 20:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plural *of* \'roach\'...!
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I dive and fish, I'm after roach. OOPS! The fish got away
Annira Silver
4 +1I dive and I hunt, I want roaches. Oh boy! A fish passed/was lostKristina Thorne


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sukellan ja saalistan, särkiä mä halajan. OHO! Kala meni
I dive and I hunt, I want roaches. Oh boy! A fish passed/was lost


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the song, so this is a direct translation. The last bit is slightly vague, since I don't know whether the fish left, passed by, was lost or disappeared... : ) Oh, and in this case roach is a fish, not the cockroach variety.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antti Pyykkönen: A nice one! It could also be "the fish went away" but your suggestion seems more obvious. Also "saalistan" = "I prey".
1 day1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Antti!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sukellan ja saalistan, särkiä mä halajan. OHO! Kala meni
I dive and fish, I'm after roach. OOPS! The fish got away


Explanation:
The plural or 'roach' is 'roach', not 'roaches'. 'Prey' is not commonly used as a synonym for 'hunt' (e.g."The eagle caught its prey", but "The man was hunting for wild boar"). Hunting for fish is called fishing in English :-)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-02 20:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plural *of* \'roach\'...!

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 days

agree  Jyri Lehtinen
38 days