KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

nytte

English translation: at the moment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:nytte
English translation:at the moment

20:46 Mar 2, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: nytte
Ai sa oot duunissa nytte.

(from a dialog)

Thanks...
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
(right) now / at the moment
Explanation:
"nytte" is a colloquial form of "nyt" which means (right) now / at the moment

"Oh, you are at work now"
The whole sentence is written in slang;
"duuni" = job, work, workplace
"duunissa" = at work
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Se on selva nyt. Kiitos, Minna.
Kiitos, Desmond.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ah, so you are at work now
Desmond O'Rourke
4(right) now / at the moment
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ah, so you are at work now


Explanation:
nytte, colloquial variant of nyt = now

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 21:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More colloquially
So you\'re at work now

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(right) now / at the moment


Explanation:
"nytte" is a colloquial form of "nyt" which means (right) now / at the moment

"Oh, you are at work now"
The whole sentence is written in slang;
"duuni" = job, work, workplace
"duunissa" = at work


Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Se on selva nyt. Kiitos, Minna.
Kiitos, Desmond.