KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

panojenkka

English translation: screwing schottische, screwer's schottische


22:54 Mar 9, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: panojenkka
phrase
hort tense
English translation:screwing schottische, screwer's schottische
Explanation:

It apparently is in Finnish. It is a name of a schottische dance song. You can find the words here:

http://www.lut.fi/~jahuttun/elake/sanat_ihwt.html#12

In this context:
'pano' = 'love-making', 'screwing'
'jenkka' = 'schottische dance'
'panojenkka' = s.th. like 'screwing schottische', 'schottische of the great screwers'

The words of the song are rather rough describing the screwers' effective action.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please repost under Finnish > English!
Sven Petersson
5but if you insist it is in Polish...anglista
4screwing schottische, screwer's schottischeTimo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please repost under Finnish > English!


Explanation:
It's Finnish!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
but if you insist it is in Polish...


Explanation:
...then the correct spelling is PANIENKA and the meaning is YOUNG LADY, MISS

anglista
Native speaker of: Polish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screwing schottische, screwer's schottische


Explanation:

It apparently is in Finnish. It is a name of a schottische dance song. You can find the words here:

http://www.lut.fi/~jahuttun/elake/sanat_ihwt.html#12

In this context:
'pano' = 'love-making', 'screwing'
'jenkka' = 'schottische dance'
'panojenkka' = s.th. like 'screwing schottische', 'schottische of the great screwers'

The words of the song are rather rough describing the screwers' effective action.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
thank you!