KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

tulla kaymaan

English translation: to visit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:tulla kaymaan
English translation:to visit
Entered by: Andrei_D

19:02 Mar 10, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: tulla kaymaan
Jos sa haluat kyl sa voit tulla meil kaymaan.

(from a dialog)

Mika ero on "sa voit tulla meille" ja "sa voit tulla meil kaymaan"?

Kiitos
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
to visit
Explanation:
"Jos sa haluat kyl sa voit tulla meil kaymaan." = If you want you can visit us.

"sa voit tulla meille" ja "sa voit tulla meil kaymaan" = usually the same meaning 'you can visit us'

"sa voit tulla meille" = literally 'you can come to us'. In some occations it may also mean 'come for some longer time (overnight, living during a cources etc.)'
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to visitTimo Lehtilä
5There is no difference, "kaymaan" = for a visitsinib


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to visit


Explanation:
"Jos sa haluat kyl sa voit tulla meil kaymaan." = If you want you can visit us.

"sa voit tulla meille" ja "sa voit tulla meil kaymaan" = usually the same meaning 'you can visit us'

"sa voit tulla meille" = literally 'you can come to us'. In some occations it may also mean 'come for some longer time (overnight, living during a cources etc.)'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir Ceplo
2 hrs

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no difference, "kaymaan" = for a visit


Explanation:
very informal use of language.

sinib
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18