KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

haet

English translation: top hat


20:29 May 10, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: haet
topp haet
English translation:top hat
Explanation:
In principle 'haet' could be in Finnish ('You fetch), but apparently not.

I think this is German or Swedish or some other similar language. The word 'haet' has orginally been 'hät', but it has been written otherwise.

'topp haet' may be 'top hat' in English.
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4topp heatSerge L
2top hatTimo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topp heat


Explanation:
I don't know if this is the translation, but it seems to be the title of an American movie (so I'm not sure it is Finnish):

"Topp Haet
5/12/2002 6:00:00 PM - Hyatt Platinum Ballroom
An introverted loner is pushed over the edge when his true love dies., Van Slovik is a lonely man. When he is eight, tragedy strikes and he is left an orphan. Van finds the world unsettling. Years later he becomes a mortician. He meets and falls in love with Abigail, a junkie, who later dies from an overdose. In a tragic twist of fate, Abigail's body is delivered to Van. Van develops a plan to be with the love of his life forever."

HTH anyway,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://hufilmfest.com/film_browse.asp?browse=by%20genre&val=...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 2

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
top hat


Explanation:
In principle 'haet' could be in Finnish ('You fetch), but apparently not.

I think this is German or Swedish or some other similar language. The word 'haet' has orginally been 'hät', but it has been written otherwise.

'topp haet' may be 'top hat' in English.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381