KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Harhailtiin Itiksessa ja Malminkartanossa taksilla ja linkulla ..Kuuden pintaan

English translation: We wondered around Itis and Malminkartano in a taxi and a bus... around six o'clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Harhailtiin Itiksessa ja Malminkartanossa taksilla ja linkulla ..Kuuden pintaan
English translation:We wondered around Itis and Malminkartano in a taxi and a bus... around six o'clock
Entered by: Lauri M�kel�

20:32 May 13, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Harhailtiin Itiksessa ja Malminkartanossa taksilla ja linkulla ..Kuuden pintaan
Message from someone
Germane
We wondered around Itis and Malminkartano in a taxi and a bus... around six o'clock
Explanation:
Harhailtiin-we wondered
Itiksessä ja Malminkartanossa-around Itis and Malminkartano (suburbs in Helsinki)
taksilla ja linkulla-in a taxi and a bus
kuuden pintaan-around six o'clock
Selected response from:

Lauri M�kel�
Grading comment
thank u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WE WANDERED....
Desmond O'Rourke
4 +1We wondered around Itis and Malminkartano in a taxi and a bus... around six o'clockLauri M�kel�


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We wondered around Itis and Malminkartano in a taxi and a bus... around six o'clock


Explanation:
Harhailtiin-we wondered
Itiksessä ja Malminkartanossa-around Itis and Malminkartano (suburbs in Helsinki)
taksilla ja linkulla-in a taxi and a bus
kuuden pintaan-around six o'clock

Lauri M�kel�
Grading comment
thank u very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annira Silver: Please, colleagues, don't help these askers. They're deciphering someone else's mail. This is a misuse of the service.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WE WANDERED....


Explanation:
I AGREE THAT SUCH PHRASES DO NOT BELONG IN THIS FORUM

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767