KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

ootraus

English translation: wood graining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:ootraus
English translation:wood graining
Entered by: Setti Mulari

17:33 Sep 18, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Finnish term or phrase: ootraus
Elävä ootrauspinta on yhdistetty rauhallisiin yksivärisiin elementteihin.

...ja ootraus on vanhaa käsityötä millä ennen vanhaan köyhät talonpojat maalasivat männystä tehdyt huonekalunsa näyttämään jalopuisilta.
Setti Mulari
New Zealand
wood graining
Explanation:
Wood graining is a centuries old painting technique used to stimulate the appearance of wood. This dramatic technique can be easily applied to doors, painted furniture or interior trim molding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grain = värjätä t. maalata puun tai marmorin juovikkuuden mukaiseksi (MOT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ootraus tulee varmaan latinan sanasta alter = toinen, ranskaksi autre jne.
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
Kiitos Marju... käytin sinun vastaustasi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wood grainingxxxAlfa Trans
4recolouring or renewing the wood furniture lookemhassan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolouring or renewing the wood furniture look


Explanation:
ootraus39 ark. ootraaminen; sen tulos; puunmukailu. Lipaston ootraus.

yks. nom. ootraus

yks. gen. ootrauksen

yks. part. ootrausta

yks. ill. ootraukseen

mon. nom. ootraukset

mon. gen. ootrausten, ootrauksien

mon. part. ootrauksia

mon. ill. ootrauksiin



emhassan
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood graining


Explanation:
Wood graining is a centuries old painting technique used to stimulate the appearance of wood. This dramatic technique can be easily applied to doors, painted furniture or interior trim molding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grain = värjätä t. maalata puun tai marmorin juovikkuuden mukaiseksi (MOT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 18:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ootraus tulee varmaan latinan sanasta alter = toinen, ranskaksi autre jne.


    Reference: http://www.zinsser.com/FauxDetails.asp?ProjectID=29
xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Kiitos Marju... käytin sinun vastaustasi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: exactly
19 mins
  -> Kiitos, Timo!