KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Perhe asui Nasilla kahden ensimmäisen lapsen syntymän ajan.

English translation: The family was living in the Nasi household when the first two children were born.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:Perhe asui Nasilla kahden ensimmäisen lapsen syntymän ajan.
English translation:The family was living in the Nasi household when the first two children were born.
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

14:09 Jul 8, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Perhe asui Nasilla kahden ensimmäisen lapsen syntymän ajan.
Jacob on syntynyt Kehäsaaren talossa Piipsjärvellä. Tullut Oulaisista Piipsjärven Hurnasen talosta n. 19 Nasille 21.11.1824. Josta edelliset asukkaat muuttivat Pietilän taloon Parhalahdelle. Pappa talollinen Jaakko Henrikinp. Nasi, isänäiti Greta Israelintr. .....
Sarah
The family was living in the Nasi household when the first two children were born
Explanation:
Nasi appears to be the family name as is evident from below "the old gentleman, holding owner Jaakko Henrikinpoika Nasi, and the mother of (my) father Greta Israelintytär ... married before 1826?

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much it helped big time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The family was living in the Nasi household when the first two children were born
Desmond O'Rourke
5 -1The family lived at Nasi while their two first children were born
Eva Malkki


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The family lived at Nasi while their two first children were born


Explanation:
Fairly straightforward

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ponting: wrong tense
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The family was living in the Nasi household when the first two children were born


Explanation:
Nasi appears to be the family name as is evident from below "the old gentleman, holding owner Jaakko Henrikinpoika Nasi, and the mother of (my) father Greta Israelintytär ... married before 1826?

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767
Grading comment
Thank you so much it helped big time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: or living with the Nassi family
8 mins