KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Loistaa

English translation: shine, excel


03:05 Jul 14, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: Loistaa
On sinun paivasi loistaa!

(This is on a postcard with a witch cartoon called Moomin Characters.)
Michelle
English translation:shine, excel
Explanation:
In the phrase 'On sinun paivasi loistaa!' the verb 'loistaa' is used figuratively. The phrase means that now the day when you can show your excellence has appeared. I don't English very well, but maybe you could translate it just 'It's your day to shine'
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shine, excelTimo Lehtilä
4shine
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shine


Explanation:
Finnish-English Dictionary

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shine, excel


Explanation:
In the phrase 'On sinun paivasi loistaa!' the verb 'loistaa' is used figuratively. The phrase means that now the day when you can show your excellence has appeared. I don't English very well, but maybe you could translate it just 'It's your day to shine'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
2 hrs