KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

etsitko

English translation: were you looking for?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:etsitko
English translation:were you looking for?
Entered by: Spencer Allman

03:01 Oct 26, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Finnish term or phrase: etsitko
Osaatko sina oikeasti suomea, tai etsitko sanoja Netista?
sol
were you looking for?
Explanation:
Can you really speak Finnish or were you looking for words on the Internet?
Selected response from:

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3were you looking for?Spencer Allman
5 +1Do you really know Finnish or are you looking for words off t he Net?Kimberli Mäkäräinen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were you looking for?


Explanation:
Can you really speak Finnish or were you looking for words on the Internet?

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
5 hrs

agree  Anu Piipponen
116 days

agree  xxxblacktea
335 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you really know Finnish or are you looking for words off t he Net?


Explanation:
etsitkö can be either in the present tense (are you looking for) or in the past tense (were you looking for).

Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll
23 hrs
  -> Thanks :)