ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Other

Helsingin Teknillinen Oppilaitos

English translation: see answer sent to your mail

19:16 Sep 12, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
/ Finnish educational system
Finnish term or phrase: Helsingin Teknillinen Oppilaitos
Is anybody familiar with this school/institute?

A lawyer I work for has a client who graduated from this school. An evaluation committee says it's a high school, falling under "secondary education."
This would be correct in the US, but judging from the courses taken, my client thinks it's more like a university, or at least something to do with "upper secondary" or "higher education."

I hope someone can shed some light on this!

TIA

Trudy
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:see answer sent to your mail
Explanation:
As I mentioned there, all depends on the time the person graduated from that school. A college of this type used to have 2 lines - based on the criteria for enrollment - basic school (nowadays junior high) and high school; but the graduates of both lines were expected to have similar qualifications. as mentioned by others, this college is nowadays part of the Helsinki Polytechnic.
High school = "lukio"
Voccational school = ammattikoulu
Oppilaitos = college or institute
Nowadays polytechnics grant professional bachelor degrees and may possibly, in the future, be able to grant professional masters.
Selected response from:

Bat-Sheva Myllys
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Bat-Sheva, good explanation. I saw the website, but it didn't really tell me (my client) everything we needed to know.
Thanks, too, to all the others who replied.

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see answer sent to your mailBat-Sheva Myllys
5Helsinki Polytechnic Stadia
Desmond O'Rourke
4Helsinki Institute of Technology
elzosim
3Helsinki Polytechnic Stadia
Annira Silver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Helsinki Institute of Technology


Explanation:
This answer is due to online research and not a personal experience...

The Helsinki Institute of Technology (also abbreviated: HIT) is part of the Helsinki Polytechnic (Helsingin ammattikorkeakoulu) and does not exist anymore.
That's why no relevant website can be found online.

Helsinki Polytechnic was established by merging eight institutions of higher education,including HIT.
Nowadays,the field of technology at the university has been replaced by the Faculty of Technology.

More information about the Faculty of Technology can be found in the source below.


    Reference: http://www.teli.stadia.fi/English/Technology/
elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Helsinki Polytechnic Stadia


Explanation:
It could possibly be this seat of learning, more commonly known as Helsingin Ammattikorkeakoulu. It doesn't lead to academic degrees like universities; it's more a vocational high school (in the UK it would be a college of further education). See the link, there are some English pages.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2003-09-12 21:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Had a look at the website: some courses do seem to lead to degrees. However, the emphasis appears to be on the vocational rather than the academic.


    Reference: http://hit.fi
Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Helsinki Polytechnic Stadia


Explanation:
Helsingin Teknillinen Oppilaitos, or Helsinki Polytechnic Stadia as it is known in English is a multi-disciplinary institution of higher education. The
address is Helsinki Polytechnic, Faculty of Technology, P.O.Box 4020, 00099 Helsinki, Finland - premises formerly occupied by Helsinki University of Technology, which moved to a new campus in Otaniemi in the 1960s. The link below will give you more details.

www.finnishtrans.com


    Reference: http://www.teli.stadia.fi/English/
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 751

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see answer sent to your mail


Explanation:
As I mentioned there, all depends on the time the person graduated from that school. A college of this type used to have 2 lines - based on the criteria for enrollment - basic school (nowadays junior high) and high school; but the graduates of both lines were expected to have similar qualifications. as mentioned by others, this college is nowadays part of the Helsinki Polytechnic.
High school = "lukio"
Voccational school = ammattikoulu
Oppilaitos = college or institute
Nowadays polytechnics grant professional bachelor degrees and may possibly, in the future, be able to grant professional masters.

Bat-Sheva Myllys
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Bat-Sheva, good explanation. I saw the website, but it didn't really tell me (my client) everything we needed to know.
Thanks, too, to all the others who replied.

Trudy