KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

yksipuolinen heijastava

English translation: single-side reflecting


18:09 Jun 20, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Finnish term or phrase: yksipuolinen heijastava
y-h IR kosteusmittari.

Surface-reflecting IR meter?
Yngve Roennike
English translation:single-side reflecting
Explanation:
kosteusmittari refers specifically to humidity (or dampness depending on what kind of "kosteus" they are measuring) meter. If you say "surface-reflecting" it does not specify that only one side of the surface is actually reflecting. I suppose, following your trend, a single-side reflecting IR humidity meter. If this is an established tool, there's probably a clever term for it already.
Selected response from:

Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Grading comment
That was my first inclination.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3single-side reflecting
Setti Mulari
3single-side reflecting
Setti Mulari


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-side reflecting


Explanation:
kosteusmittari refers specifically to humidity (or dampness depending on what kind of "kosteus" they are measuring) meter. If you say "surface-reflecting" it does not specify that only one side of the surface is actually reflecting. I suppose, following your trend, a single-side reflecting IR humidity meter. If this is an established tool, there's probably a clever term for it already.

Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
That was my first inclination.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-side reflecting


Explanation:
kosteusmittari refers specifically to humidity (or dampness depending on what kind of "kosteus" they are measuring) meter. If you say "surface-reflecting" it does not specify that only one side of the surface is actually reflecting. I suppose, following your trend, a single-side reflecting IR humidity meter. If this is an established tool, there's probably a clever term for it already.

Setti Mulari
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3