KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Patents

kurenaruperiaate

English translation: drawstring principle / principle of a drawstring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:kurenaruperiaate
English translation:drawstring principle / principle of a drawstring
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

17:32 Sep 11, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
Finnish term or phrase: kurenaruperiaate
Verkon yläpäässä on täyttöaukko ja alapäässä kiinnitysmekanismilla varustettu purkuaukko, joka avataan ja suljetaan kurenaruperiaatteella.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
drawstring principle / principle of a drawstring
Explanation:
direct translation
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Näin on. Keksinnössä pussi voidaan näköjään myös avata kurenaruperiaatteella, joten tämä käy hyvin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drawstring principle / principle of a drawstring
Annira Silver
5relying on a noose
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relying on a noose


Explanation:
kurenaruperiaatteella = based on a noose

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drawstring principle / principle of a drawstring


Explanation:
direct translation


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4164792.html
Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Näin on. Keksinnössä pussi voidaan näköjään myös avata kurenaruperiaatteella, joten tämä käy hyvin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: This is a better answer!
58 mins

agree  Jussi Rosti
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
13 hrs