KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Poetry & Literature

laskuhumala

English translation: sober up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:laskuhumala
English translation:sober up
Entered by: Owen owenfw

05:21 Feb 3, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: laskuhumala
Sentence: "Laskuhumala hiippailee ruumiiseen."
Owen owenfw
sober up
Explanation:
One of those nouns that do not readily have a noun equivalent in English. Verb structure "sober up" would do the trick here: e.g. "I (he/she etc.) felt I (he/she etc.) was beginning to sober up" or some similar structure. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I wish that I could select more than one answer for points. I ended up incorporating semantic elements from all three answers in the sentence. This is the one that is closest to the term I used for the specific word asked. Here's my final sentence: "He begins to feel sobriety insinuating itself into his body."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2gloomy stage of drunkenness
Pauliina Kauppila
3hangover
FinnTrans
3sober up
Pietari Valtonen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sober up


Explanation:
One of those nouns that do not readily have a noun equivalent in English. Verb structure "sober up" would do the trick here: e.g. "I (he/she etc.) felt I (he/she etc.) was beginning to sober up" or some similar structure. Hope this helps.

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I wish that I could select more than one answer for points. I ended up incorporating semantic elements from all three answers in the sentence. This is the one that is closest to the term I used for the specific word asked. Here's my final sentence: "He begins to feel sobriety insinuating itself into his body."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gloomy stage of drunkenness


Explanation:
A tricky concept to translate. Perhaps something like:

"He was starting to come down and enter the gloomy stage of drunkenness"

"the drink was starting to wear off, making him dull and glum".


Pauliina Kauppila
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merja Jauhiainen: I especially like your second suggestion.
1 hr

agree  Taija Hyvönen: I would definitely go with "wearing off".
2 days9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hangover


Explanation:
It sounds like "it"s invading the body (i.e. creeping in). Thus, hangover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-03 19:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also called "krapula" in Finnish slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-09 00:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hangover is creeping in to the body.

Example sentence(s):
  • A hangover (veisalgia) describes the sum of unpleasant physiological effects following heavy consumption of drugs, particularly alcoholic beverages.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hangover
FinnTrans
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish