KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Poetry & Literature

Turha toistakin jalkaa on siirtää puolelle kuolleiden.

English translation: Put both feet in the grave and you'll join the departed


06:52 Dec 2, 2004
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Finnish term or phrase: Turha toistakin jalkaa on siirtää puolelle kuolleiden.
Samankaltainen tilanne kuin edellisessä: oletetaan, että jokaisella on jo toinen jalka haudassa.
Jaakko
English translation:Put both feet in the grave and you'll join the departed
Explanation:
Seems like the most idiomatic way of expressing it in English.

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Kiitos Desmond!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Put both feet in the grave and you'll join the departed
Desmond O'Rourke
4Needless / no use to put both your feet in the grave (yet)Melina Kajander


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turha toistakin jalkaa on siirtää puolelle kuolleiden.
Needless / no use to put both your feet in the grave (yet)


Explanation:
The one proposed by Marju is good, but these are just two other alternatives :). As it's literary, I think the "it's" at the beginning would be better (sounds better) left out, too.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-12-02 11:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anteeksi, en tiedä miksi kirjoitin selityksen englanniksi, tuli kai automaattisesti, kun vastauskin englanniksi... :)

Melina Kajander
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turha toistakin jalkaa on siirtää puolelle kuolleiden.
Put both feet in the grave and you'll join the departed


Explanation:
Seems like the most idiomatic way of expressing it in English.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Kiitos Desmond!