KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Science

Sentence

English translation: at time of death, when they died


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:kuollessaan
English translation:at time of death, when they died
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

13:59 Mar 3, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Archeology
Finnish term or phrase: Sentence
Kaikki kolme miestä olivat kuollesaan 18-22-vuotiaitia, ja kunkin kuolinhetki koitti noin kuukausi edellisen jälkeen.

Particularly kuollesaan and kunkin give rise to problems.
Yngve Roennike
All three men were 18-22 years old when they died, about a month after each other.
Explanation:
Apart from a couple of typos, the translation into Finnish sounds like a rather old style language, especially the "kunkin kuolinhetki", which nowadays would probably be translated as "heidän kuolinhetkensä" or even better "he kuolivat kuukauden väliajoin" or something similar.
Selected response from:

TarjaKarjalaine
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks all. Exhaustive explanations were what I was after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5All three men were 18-22 years old when they died, about a month after each other.
TarjaKarjalaine
5kuollessaan, when he died. kunkin, of each
Desmond O'Rourke
5The three men were all betwen ages of 18 and 22 when they died, within about a month of each other.sinib


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The three men were all betwen ages of 18 and 22 when they died, within about a month of each other.


Explanation:
The second sentence does not make sence. It starts with "Particularly at the time of death..........and the rest is undecipherable.

sinib
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kuollessaan, when he died. kunkin, of each


Explanation:
All three men were 18-22 years old when they died and the deaths occurred at intervals of a month or so. (literally, the time of death of each occurred about one month after the previous one)

kuollessaan, singular because partitive
"kolme miestä" is a singular form.

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:20:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The word \'Kuollessaan\' can be translated \"when he/she/they died\".

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All three men were 18-22 years old when they died, about a month after each other.


Explanation:
Apart from a couple of typos, the translation into Finnish sounds like a rather old style language, especially the "kunkin kuolinhetki", which nowadays would probably be translated as "heidän kuolinhetkensä" or even better "he kuolivat kuukauden väliajoin" or something similar.

TarjaKarjalaine
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 284
Grading comment
Thanks all. Exhaustive explanations were what I was after.