KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Science

matkalla

English translation: stretch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:matkalla
English translation:stretch
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

14:05 Mar 3, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Science / Geography, etnicity, religious foment and rebellion
Finnish term or phrase: matkalla
Tämä ei ole ihme: kattaahan Indonesian ankurinmuotoinen saarivaltio 5000 kilometirn matkalla 6000 asuttua saarta, joiden 225 miljoonaa asukasta erottavat uskonnon ja etnisen alkuperän lisäksi myös laaja vesialueet.

Indonesia covers a 5000 km travel of 6000 inhabited islands?? Literally, so it seems, but sounds odd in English.
Yngve Roennike
distance, stretch
Explanation:
It is not surprising: the anchor-shaped
island state of Indonesia covers a 5,000 km stretch of 6,000 inhabited islands, whose population of 225 million people is divided not just by religion and ethnic origin but by huge expanses of water.

www.finnishtrans.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:18:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term entered in the glossary needs to be in the root form \"matka\"
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Interesting paraphrasing choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2distance, stretch
Desmond O'Rourke
5The anchor shaped island nation covers, within 5000 kilometers, 6000 inhabited islands.sinib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The anchor shaped island nation covers, within 5000 kilometers, 6000 inhabited islands.


Explanation:
You are right. Literal, word by word translation from Finnish into English sometimes results in something that does not make any sense. On has to, however, understand the context before it can be correctly translated.

sinib
United States
PRO pts in pair: 18

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distance, stretch


Explanation:
It is not surprising: the anchor-shaped
island state of Indonesia covers a 5,000 km stretch of 6,000 inhabited islands, whose population of 225 million people is divided not just by religion and ethnic origin but by huge expanses of water.

www.finnishtrans.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:18:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term entered in the glossary needs to be in the root form \"matka\"

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767
Grading comment
Interesting paraphrasing choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TarjaKarjalaine
6 hrs

agree  xxxblacktea
575 days