KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

koolauslista, koolausväli & lattianiska

English translation: batten, battening space & floor beam


09:25 Mar 3, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Parquet Floors
Finnish term or phrase: koolauslista, koolausväli & lattianiska
The text is from some assembly instructions of a parquet floor
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
English translation:batten, battening space & floor beam
Explanation:
I am no specialist in construction English, but I hope this explanation can be of some help.

'Lattianiska' is the main (lowest) supporting element in floor structure, 'floor beam'.

'Koolaus' is either the action or result when battens or laths are set at equal spaces on the beams. In English it apparently is 'battening' or 'lathing'

So 'koolauslista'is 'batten' or 'lath' (used for battening/lathing), 'koolausväli' is the 'battening/lathing spacing'.

Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
Apparently 'koolaus-' is a translation of the Finnish-Swedish term 'skålning', which appears not exist in Standard Swedish.
Thanks for the efforts from both of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5batten, batten spacing & floor joist
Desmond O'Rourke
4batten, battening space & floor beamTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batten, battening space & floor beam


Explanation:
I am no specialist in construction English, but I hope this explanation can be of some help.

'Lattianiska' is the main (lowest) supporting element in floor structure, 'floor beam'.

'Koolaus' is either the action or result when battens or laths are set at equal spaces on the beams. In English it apparently is 'battening' or 'lathing'

So 'koolauslista'is 'batten' or 'lath' (used for battening/lathing), 'koolausväli' is the 'battening/lathing spacing'.



Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381
Grading comment
Apparently 'koolaus-' is a translation of the Finnish-Swedish term 'skålning', which appears not exist in Standard Swedish.
Thanks for the efforts from both of you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batten, batten spacing & floor joist


Explanation:
Floor joists are the underlying support for battens, placed crosswise on joists. The battens lie at X cm centre to centre (battens laid at X cm c/c, i.e. spacing)
and the parquet floor is glued to them.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767