KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

vallitus

English translation: breakwater, banking, bulwark, entrenchment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:vallitus
English translation:breakwater, banking, bulwark, entrenchment
Entered by: Torben AXELSEN

10:57 Mar 8, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / emission measurements
Finnish term or phrase: vallitus
What is 'vallitus' in English? The text deals with states of sea, ships, ice conditions. Thank you.
asiko
banking, bulwark, entrenchment
Explanation:
Those are the entries given in Talvietie's Tech/Commercial dictionary for 'vallitus'.
In view of the context, the term 'breakwall' comes to mind, but that is not necessarily found in the dictionaries.
Selected response from:

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you. Breakwall is probably the best word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see text
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4 -2banking, bulwark, entrenchmentTorben AXELSEN


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
banking, bulwark, entrenchment


Explanation:
Those are the entries given in Talvietie's Tech/Commercial dictionary for 'vallitus'.
In view of the context, the term 'breakwall' comes to mind, but that is not necessarily found in the dictionaries.

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thank you. Breakwall is probably the best word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Desmond O'Rourke: The term is BREAKWATER in standard English
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Breakwater is should have read.

disagree  abborre: Agree with Desmond, Breakwater is the appropriate term
2 days21 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see text


Explanation:
Context of flooding:
tulvavalli, tulvapenger =
embankment, flood barrier
vallittaa = to build/construct an embankment / a flood barrier
vallitus = building/construction of an embankment / a flood barrier

More historic:
building of ramparts / eathworks (not only against flooding but also and mainly for defence)



Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 41