KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

veistosaha

English translation: hew-saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:veistosaha
English translation:hew-saw
Entered by: Andres Lepp

15:59 Mar 8, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sawmill
Finnish term or phrase: veistosaha
sahalinjan 1. saha
Andres Lepp
Estonia
hew-saw OR hew saw
Explanation:
Veistosaha is an invention by a Finnish sawmilling company. What veisto saha does is = produces a four-sided sawn piece of wood from the round log fed into it.

Erkki Pekkinen
www.kolumbus.fi/epck/
Selected response from:

Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Grading comment
Löysin muuten VeistoSaha R200 -merkkisen sahalinjan(http://www.kouvolansaha.fi/tuotanto.cfm).
Tiedätkö muuten miten veistosaha- hew-saw olisi viroksi?
Kiitos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hew-saw OR hew saw
Erkki Pekkinen
4pelkkasahaTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hew-saw OR hew saw


Explanation:
Veistosaha is an invention by a Finnish sawmilling company. What veisto saha does is = produces a four-sided sawn piece of wood from the round log fed into it.

Erkki Pekkinen
www.kolumbus.fi/epck/


    Reference: http://www.epc.fi
    Reference: http://www.kolumbus.fi/epck/
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Löysin muuten VeistoSaha R200 -merkkisen sahalinjan(http://www.kouvolansaha.fi/tuotanto.cfm).
Tiedätkö muuten miten veistosaha- hew-saw olisi viroksi?
Kiitos!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pelkkasaha


Explanation:
Miksi laite on muuten nimeltään 'veistosaha'. Sahauksen tuloksena syntyvää järeää aihiota on kutsuttu 'pelkaksi'. Eiko johdonmukainen nimi voisi siis olla 'pelkkasaha'. Tämä ei tietenkään mitenkään liity englanninkieliseen käännösvastineeseen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:42:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Niin ja sitä vironkielistä vastinetta voisit varmasti tiedustella tältä palstalta. Ainakin tässä taannoin joku sai vastauksia samankaltaisiin suomi-viro -kysymyksiin.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 381