KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

sivulaudat; pelkkasaha; jakosaha; kartiokkuus; lenkous

English translation: side cuts, cant saw, board saw, tapering, skew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:sivulaudat; pelkkasaha; jakosaha; kartiokkuus; lenkous
English translation:side cuts, cant saw, board saw, tapering, skew
Entered by: Torben AXELSEN

16:29 Oct 19, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software for wood processing equipment
Finnish term or phrase: sivulaudat; pelkkasaha; jakosaha; kartiokkuus; lenkous
PITUUS 4850 MM pelkkasaha jakosaha

KARTIOKKUUS 9 MM/M ylä ala vasen oikea
LENKOUS MM/M 22 22 sisin 22 22
aivo roos
Estonia
side cuts, cant saw, board saw, tapering, skew
Explanation:
jakosaha (or halkaisusaha) = board saw
lenkous = skew, warp

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much.
regards,
ar
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lenkous = sweep
Erkki Pekkinen
5side cuts, cant saw, board saw, tapering, skew
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side cuts, cant saw, board saw, tapering, skew


Explanation:
jakosaha (or halkaisusaha) = board saw
lenkous = skew, warp

www.finnishtrans.com


Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 767
Grading comment
thank you very much.
regards,
ar

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lenkous = sweep


Explanation:
lenkous = sweep

Erkki Pekkinen
www.epc.fi



    Reference: http://www.epc.fi
Erkki Pekkinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 262