KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Tech/Engineering

Mankko

English translation: waste (paper)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:mankko
English translation:waste (paper)
Entered by: xxxRiikka P

19:54 Dec 28, 2002
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Paper machinery
Finnish term or phrase: Mankko
HEEELLLPPP!!!??
I came accross this word - mankko - in a text concerning paper machines. It seems to be something not positive.
I do need a reply fairly quickly, preferably by Sunday noon GMT.
xxxRiikka P
waste (paper)
Explanation:
makulatuuri: hylkypaperi, jätepaperi ¶ Huonon laatunsa takia normaalikäyttöön sopimaton paperi tai esim. kirjojen paperi, joka menee jätteeksi, kun kirjat poistetaan myynnistä.
makuloida: tehdä makulatuuriksi; mitätöntää

makkeli = makulatuuri

muck = sonta, törky, puppu
Selected response from:

Lokari
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer, now my text makes sense!
Riikka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1ShortageSpencer Allman
2waste (paper)Lokari


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shortage


Explanation:
I would say it meant they were 200 tons short per month

I reckon it is a borrowing from the French manquer

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pentti Rinne: samaa mieltä, taidat tehdä samaa projektia kuin minäkin
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waste (paper)


Explanation:
makulatuuri: hylkypaperi, jätepaperi ¶ Huonon laatunsa takia normaalikäyttöön sopimaton paperi tai esim. kirjojen paperi, joka menee jätteeksi, kun kirjat poistetaan myynnistä.
makuloida: tehdä makulatuuriksi; mitätöntää

makkeli = makulatuuri

muck = sonta, törky, puppu


    Reference: http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/siv/sanatm.html
    Reference: http://www.keskisuomalainen.fi/museo/sanasto.html#m
Lokari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer, now my text makes sense!
Riikka