KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Telecom(munications)

releet (kytkintä)

English translation: relay connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:relekytkentä
English translation:relay connection
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

18:42 Jun 27, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
Finnish term or phrase: releet (kytkintä)
Releet
Järjestelmän ylläpitäjä voi määritellä enintään neljä relettä (kytkintä), joilla voidaan kytkeä päälle ja pois päältä eri laitteita (esim. ovenavaaja).
On mahdollista ohjata kutakin relettä erikseen. Ohjelmoinnista riippuen rele
• voidaan kytkeä päälle ja manuaalisesti pois päältä, tai
• päälle ja aikaohjatusti automaattisesti pois päältä.
Edellytys: Järjestelmän ylläpitäjä on kytkenyt järjestelmään vähintään yhden releen.
aivo roos
Estonia
relay
Explanation:
rele (tekn) relay;
rele- relay (relay station releasema; relay box relekaappi; relay housing relekehys, relekoppi; relay contact relekosketin; relay connection relekytkentä; relay circuit relepiiri; relay marking relepiirros; relay valve releputki; relay set, relay group releryhmä)
- WSOY CD ROM sanakirja

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
kiitoksia, päästään taas eteenpäin.

tv,
a. roos
estonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relay
Desmond O'Rourke
4relay switchesJonathan Widell


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relay


Explanation:
rele (tekn) relay;
rele- relay (relay station releasema; relay box relekaappi; relay housing relekehys, relekoppi; relay contact relekosketin; relay connection relekytkentä; relay circuit relepiiri; relay marking relepiirros; relay valve releputki; relay set, relay group releryhmä)
- WSOY CD ROM sanakirja

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
kiitoksia, päästään taas eteenpäin.

tv,
a. roos
estonia

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relay switches


Explanation:
"Rele (kytkin)" must refer to a "relekytkin," which is "relay switch" in English. Above is the plural.

See URL below:
Relekytkin start/stop sulatus
Relay switch for start/stop of defrost
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
relettä (kytkintä) is the partitive (used after numerals)
releet (kytkimet) is the nominative plural
rele (kytkin) is the nominative singular

I don\'t know if that caused any problems.


    Reference: http://www.danfoss.fi/tuote/Pdf/EKC367.pdf
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16