KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Telecom(munications)

välittäjäsiirtopaikka

English translation: automatic telephone switchboard


20:10 Jun 27, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
Finnish term or phrase: välittäjäsiirtopaikka
Yökytkentä
Kaikki ulkopuhelut siirtyvät yökytkennän ollessa päällä (esim. lounastauolla tai työajan päätyttyä) heti tiettyyn sisäiseen puhelimeen (yökytkentäkohteeseen). Järjestelmän ylläpitäjä voi määritellä kohteen (= kiinteä yökytkentäkohde), tai voit määritellä kohteen myös itse (= valinnainen yökytkentäkohde). Kun yökytkentä on päällä, yökytkentäkohde toimii välittäjäsiirtopaikkana.
aivo roos
Estonia
English translation:automatic telephone switchboard
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:40:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When I read the passage more closely, it could also be \"switchboard\" (without any automatic), if the person who answers the phone can transfer the call to the phone requested. Pretty much like the traditional \"switchboard Susan\", that is.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

regards,
a. roos
estonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1When the night connection is on, it acts as the transfer point
Desmond O'Rourke
3automatic telephone switchboardJonathan Widell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic telephone switchboard


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 20:40:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

When I read the passage more closely, it could also be \"switchboard\" (without any automatic), if the person who answers the phone can transfer the call to the phone requested. Pretty much like the traditional \"switchboard Susan\", that is.


    Reference: http://www.hqmc.usmc.mil/factfile.nsf/0/cd1ea3ce7b847efc8525...
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

regards,
a. roos
estonia

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the night connection is on, it acts as the transfer point


Explanation:
yökytkentä, night setting or connection
(välittäjä)siirtopaikka, transfer point

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: Yes, Desmond, when the Finnish original is unnatural as "välittäjäsiirtopaikka," everything is possible. But, a state-owned company in Finland is called Transpoint (from transfer point), and it ain't got nothing to do with phones but with the railroad.
9 mins