KudoZ home » Finnish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

laavukangas

English translation: tenting sheet / ground sheet for the construction of a lean-to shelter or a basher


19:08 Mar 25, 2002
Finnish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
Finnish term or phrase: laavukangas
It's talking about the fabric that a tent is made out of.

The only definition I can find for laavu is lean-to, but that's not what I'm looking for.
Eva Malkki
Finland
English translation:tenting sheet / ground sheet for the construction of a lean-to shelter or a basher
Explanation:
I'm afraid you're hitting cross-cultural differences here; a 'laavu' is unique to Finland. UK army personnel make a similar temporary shelter from a groundsheet called a 'basher'.

Source: an ex-Army officer (husband)!
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenting sheet / ground sheet for the construction of a lean-to shelter or a basher
Annira Silver
4canvas for lean-to shelterTimo Lehtilä


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canvas for lean-to shelter


Explanation:
'Lean-to shelter' seems to be exactly the same as 'laavu', as it is described in this page.

http://www.mycamouflage.co.uk/free2.asp

'Laavukangas' is the canvas that you use (if you have one) instead of all those 'whatever you can find to thatch' descibed in the above-mentioned page.

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenting sheet / ground sheet for the construction of a lean-to shelter or a basher


Explanation:
I'm afraid you're hitting cross-cultural differences here; a 'laavu' is unique to Finland. UK army personnel make a similar temporary shelter from a groundsheet called a 'basher'.

Source: an ex-Army officer (husband)!

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Grading comment
Ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timo Lehtilä: As I understand it 'groundsheet' is a water-proof cloth that is laid on the ground. 'Laavukangas' means the canvas the 'roof'
11 hrs
  -> I know - I meant that the UK army uses the groundsheet to make a basher